Area students make East Central CC honor roll

SHARE NOW

ECCC Announces 2023 Fall Semester Honor Roll

Students named to the 2023 fall semester honor roll, which includes those selected to the President’s List, Dean’s List, and Academic Achievement List, have been announced at East Central Community College in Decatur.

PRESIDENT’S LIST

(Alphabetically by hometown)

Those named to the President’s List, students with a 4.0 grade point average, include the following:

Carthage: Emery Carpenter, Kelly Dixon, Erik Felix, Cassandra Flores Luckett, Mckinley Peoples, Harlee Richmond, Alana Shuler, Shelby Stevens, and Bryce Watkins

Chunky: Margaret Culpepper

Collinsville: Dylan Brown and Nickolas Walton

Conehatta: Cassidy Fedrick

Decatur: Griffin Bailey, Ethan Bunty, Christina Harris, Natalie Lampton, Anna Reed, Trinity Smith, Czarina Williams, and Megan Beech

Forest: Kaitlin murphy, Brynnley Powell, and Candler Smith

Kosciusko: Dallas Johnson and Emma Rhodes

Lake: Marcie Mcmillan, Nathan Jones, and Austin Rash

Lena: Maggie Alexander, Jacob Brown, Jake Watkins, and Macy Jones

Little Rock: Wilson Jackson

Louisville: Tanner Childs, Natalee Eaves, Chloe Hanna, Jameela Hannah, Julianna Sims, Jaylee Stokes, and William Windle

Meridian: Natalie Eldridge, Brooke Gibson, Laighton Higginbotham, ad Katie Smith

Morton: Sergio Ramos Hernandez, Meyli Reyes Lopez, Hugo Salazar Cabrera, and Harley Windham

Newton: Tate Baucum, Carson Chaney, Rene Oubre, William Thompson, and Ellie Winter

Noxapater: Betsy Hatcher

Pachuta: Kylee Dewitt

Philadelphia: Jordan Barefield, Sarah Anderson, Molly Butler, Gavin Clark, Lexie Gibson, Jonah Guy, Madeline Little, Ashton Luke, Addy Page, Brayden Pickett, Joanna Posey, Rory Renfrow, Chandler Sanderson, Laney Turner, Lathom Williams, Miriam Prince, Katelyn Sanders, and Dustin Lepard

Sebastopol: Emily Smith

Shuqualak: Emma Patterson

Union: Spencer Benson, Elijah Brown, Julia Espinoza, Morgan Hisaw, Jacob Howell, Kaleigh Jordan, Rope Lovern, Greenley Norton, Destiny Petty, Coley Ripley Herrington, DezMon Wesley, Zachary Collins, Aliyah Evans, John Henry, Andrea McMahan, and Alexandria Tucker

Walnut Grove: Micheal Beasley, Carly McClendon, Michael Olmedo, Brylee Willis, and Hayden Moorehead


 DEAN’S LIST

(Alphabetically by hometown)

The Dean’s List includes the following students who achieved a 3.5 to 3.99 grade point average.

Acapulco de Juarez, Mexico: Maximo Estrada Avila

Carthage: Aiden Alex, Rhett Atkinson, Delaiah Billy, Colton Burns, Joseph Burtchett, Jenna Chamblee, Morgan Freeny, Karelys Garcia, Giovanna Grayson, CeeJay Howard, Ashley Jackson, Jediah King, Conner Kirkwood, Yordy Lopez Temaj, Travis Mckee, JaKari Murrell, Victoria Pigg, Mckenzie Smith, Alyssa Williamson, Parker Woods, Cooper Young, Darnell Chesser, Shanna Smith-Walker, and Samantha Wilcher

Choctaw: Tamaya Hampton

Chunky: Cameron Gressett

Collinsville: Maria Howell, Joseph Nance, Wynter Fortenberry, and Matthew Scarbrough

Conehatta: Mikayla Figueroa, Allison Amis, Jedadiah Bradley, Ruben Mendez, Isabella Wolverton, Tamara Round, Morgan Harper, and Gillion Eaves

Decatur: Alexis Barrett, Lexi Beckham, Amber Bynum, John Hollingsworth, Josi Johnson, Angel Kelly, Graham Lewis, Hayley Loper, Layla Love, Cade Mangum, Heather Martin, Taylor Mitchell, Lisakhanya Nogcinisa, Austin Rigdon, Elisha Roncali, Kylee Strait, Katherine Thames, Lexie Usry, and Katelyn Wall

Enterprise: Wesley Purvis and Catherine Stroud

Ethel: Cyrus Rone

Forest: Erica Ables, Vanessa Ayala Saldana, Dustin Bell, Prashala Bland, Kobe Bobbitt, Emma Boles, Levi Boles, Tashia Buckner, Denis Cardona, Maria Crane, Taylor Crane, Jessie DeLeon, Aundraya Ealy, Hunter Everett, Jose Garcia Torres, De Savion Gray, Jacqueline Gray, Anthony Gunn, Tamara Patrick, Charles Powell, Eli Stewart, Anayelis Vasquez Jimenez, Jeremy Williams, and John Johnston

Hickory: DeAndre Broach, Allison Ferguson, Aimee Herd, Amandalyn Leach, Harlana Robinson, Angel Valentine, Kinly Vick, Kyler Walker, and Carlee Williams

Lake: Emma Beckwith, Rayleigh Parkison, Jacob Tadlock, Trae Cox, Ashtin Hines, Linsey Joiner, James Moore, and Benjamin Sorey

Lena: Anna Sturdivant and Jayden Lott

Little Rock: Molly Crosby, Sidney Dorman, Caden Elliott, Madison Haney, Elijah Rigdon, Austin Tate, and Tyson Wood

Louisville: Zachary Blanton, Kaylee Burrage, Kayla Chapman, Julius Culwell, Sydney Curran, Hannah Dalton, Analeigh Dempsey, Dallas Dixon, Ashtyn Drury, Jennings Fulton, Laney Gregory, Cameron Ingram, Madison Ingram, Marian Kincaid, Evan Llewelyn, Ty Stallings, and Charlie Tarlton

Meridian: Mason Winans, Avery Anders, Gabriel Brinson, Reagan Bryan, Sarah Coleman, Christian Freeze, James Gilbert, Cassidy Glebe, Peyton Herrington, Halayna Huckaby, Mayson Manley, William Thompson, and Columbus Walker

Morton: Hudson Bynum, Diana Carrillo Baltazar, Kaleigh Courtney, Hayden Craig, Joshua Creason, Emily Layton, Brian Maily, Franklin Manueles, Skylar Miles, Christian Perez, Rocky Ramos Hernandez, Dylan Thompson, and Joel Yarrington

Newton: Zashanti Bender, Eli Collins, Neil Garner, Daphanie Hall, Isaiah Johnson, Kaitlin Melkowski, and Meredith Sibley

Noxapater: Destiny Keen, Margaret Morris, Canon Parks, and Gwendalyn Hamilton

Philadelphia: Bruce Steve, Connar Vaughn, Colton Chadwick, Brewer McLain, Gavin White, Ethan Apperson, Laurel Brantley, Ali Cheatham, Matthew Clemons, Ericka Coats, Katie Denton, John Dillard, Mallory Duke, Brittany Dunn, Asher Eubanks, Briauna Eubanks, Kiara Evans, Kaniya Frazier, Jason Fulton, Jamie Gray, Peyton Gray, Reid Hall, Kaegen Henry, Cheyenne Holt, Hailey Loyd, Leilaya McMillan, Kylie Nation, Erica Ngin, Madison Padgett, Samuel Painter, Raiyleigh Perry, Hunter Pollack Bavetta, Jessica Posey, Robert Posey, Dalton Powell, Braedon Raffield, Matthew Roark, Maggie Stovall, Kaydee Taylor, Kaitlyn Ward, Chiquita Windham, Kera Easley, Carleigh Edwards, Charmaine Manzano, and Krislyn Warren

Sebastopol: Carrie Mabry, Eady Sparks, and Jacob Williams

Union: Matthew Lott, Devanne Bradley, Madison Buckley, Molly Cliburn, William Harris, Benjamin Land, Madison McDaniel, Autumn Robinson, Angela Singleton, Saurahnee Sullivan, Kamryn Robinson, Georgia Cooper, Natalie Donald, Hailey Heath, Zackary Jones, Joshua McCrary, Ali McElhenney, Jasmine Overton, Bankston Rush, Morgan Shaw, and Lois Sullivan

Walnut Grove: Andrew Chisolm, Kelly Lawshe, and Brylee Jones


Academic Achievement

(Alphabetically by hometown)

The following students were named to the Honorable Mention List and earned a 3.0 to 3.49 grade point average:

Brooksville: Tony Tate

Carthage: Alex Barahona, Buford Billie, Magen Burnham, Emalee Campbell, Alaina Donald, Emma Ellis, Ava Henry, Sarah Hollis, Gianna Iacoviello, Kaylee Jimenez, Ginger King, Makhal Leflore, Glenise Patrice Magculang, Kimberli Marroquin, Leann Pohlig, Andrew Simpson, Jada Smith, Krystina Stribling, Ansel Thornton, Cindy Tran, Destiny White, Allen Wilcox, and Damian Billie

Choctaw: Brighton Jimmie

Chunky: Shelby McLemore

Collinsville: William Cornish, Gabriel McCarty, and Olivia Wheat

Conehatta: Jennard Bollin, Harley Hollingsworth, Keondrae Anderson, Macy Boykin, Adrianna Gibbs, Windell Hall, Madison McDonald, Baili Taylor, Haygen Anderson, and Brendon Lepard

Decatur: Jacob Brand, AKieya Braxton, Cade Cooley, Joshua Ethridge, Madyson Graham, McKinley Gregory, Audrey Hollingsworth, Dyllan Hollingsworth, Miranda McCraney, Alley Moulds, Thomas Stevens, Cole Tadlock, Jacob Weeks, Oshiv Yuvaraj, and William Gorgas

Dekalb: Brianna Miles

Enterprise: Cloey Beckman, Taylor Clark, Benjamin Cole, and Madison Weir

Forest: Lexie Monk, Sanstajshia Hall, Anna Bradshaw, Devin Burks, Rhett Cahoon, Mollie Chambers, Samuel Compton, Daevin Dawson, Arely Gonzalez Villa, Kristin Griffin, Devin Hughes, Aniyha Lay, Ybreka Lewis, Yahir Lopez, Gael Lopez-Mata, Jeremiah Lyles, Zaira Mahe Jimenez, Kiara Parrott, Victor Perez, TIrza Pittman Quintero, Deanna Spence, Tony Tzitzihua, Alexander Valdez Bonilla, Teresa Walton, and Braiden Warren

Hickory: Isaiah McDonald, Breeze Neely, Gatlin Rose, Natalie Rose, Makenzie Sessions, Jamiah Wesley, and Kelcei Williams

Jackson: Kristopher Robinson

Kosciusko: Conner Anderton

Lake: Annslee Calhoun, Colby Hollingsworth, Dilissa Hunt, Frank Pazos, Avery Pitts, Jalisha Qualls, Hallie Stribling, Dallas Stroud, and Mikayla Holifield

Lauderdale: Raigan Renfrow

Lena: Addison Alexander, Lahna Sessums, and Aiden Watkins

Little Rock: Wesley Foreman, Kaitlyn Jackson, Stephanie Smith, Casandra Tatum, and Harley Ivey

Louisville: J Niya Clark, Brayden Hall, Traveion Jones, Madeline Shinn, John Stevenson, and Brandi Watkins

McCool: Kassey Black

Meridian: Mariah Cole, Alexis Hamilton, Jonathan Roberts, and Chloe Simmons

Morton: Aiden Boyd, Carson Denton, Krista Gammage, Natalie Griffin, Jena Gunter, Katiana Hayman, Victoria Johnson, Morgan McDougle, Marley Stokley, Kaitlyn Thompson, Ezequiel Tixtha-Calan, Phillip Waggoner, and Brandy Watson

Newton: Nicholas Coker, Michael Acker, RobiLauren Blaylock, Maggie Bounds, Joshua Chesney, Andrew Federick, Titayana Hodge, Darsey Hollingsworth, Kacie Johnson, Destiney McClendon, and Anna Pierce

Noxapater: Benjamin Kugle, Makayla Bartholomew, Noah McCrory, and Madelyn Parker

Pachuta: Kamryn Carlisle

Philadelphia: Annie Isaac, Brett Isaac, Nicholas Gomillion, Elaina Cole, Elias Bell, Skye Bell, Dylan Bonner, Abbigail Boswell, Tristan Boswell, Alexis Clair, Grant Cook, Mason Daniels, Allandra Dunaway, Emily Duran, Kaisen Edwards, Chloe Fulton, Felicia Goss, Gavin Gray, Zachary Griffin, Saniya Holmes, Rachel Jackson, LaBraysia Jim, Mauhree Jones, Sydney Kilgore, Rhonda Lewis, Mariah Malone, Abby McCann, Bryce Parker, Ahmarion Ragsdale, Kaitlyn Robertson, Riley Robinson, Tyshay Sanders, Cameron Sanderson, Tanner Sharp, Demidrea Stokes, Alexia Stribling, Omarion Stribling, Bianca Tanksley, Jessy Thrash, Mason Whitehead, Blair Whittle, Madison Willis, Alicia Bell, Sunshine Spivey, Destiny Taylor, Shelby Valdiviez, and Payton Flake

Sebastopol: Thomas Smith

Union: Julia Creel, Baylee Hamilton, Deelenna Jefferson, Kaydon Lee, Kayla Massey, Britley Milling, Jeremy Moore, Hannah Mowdy, Justin Smith, Haley Walker, Sara White, Shelby Bailey, Annsley Boatwright, Karsyn Cumberland, Lacey Dolan, Jacoby Donald, Alanna McKee, Davia Tucker, Michael Berryhill, and Ryleigh Wolverton

Walnut Grove: Kaitlin Withers, Destiny Payton, Anya Anderson, Brayon Farve, Jakobe Mann, Blaine Ogletree, Jaleann Sockey, Nataysia Willis, and Macie Peebles